ellestra: (tiger)
So I have some awards to catch up on.

The Nebulas' nominations for last year were announced last week. As they are voted by professionals they are not subject to internet ballot stuffing as Hugos were and it shows. The only thing I miss is The Man in the High Castle for the Ray Bradbury Award but this was a good year for SF&F and that includes screen version and you cannot nominate everything. I'm happy for Nimona - a graphic novel - to be nominated for Andre Norton Award.

Novel
Raising Caine, Charles E. Gannon (Baen)
The Fifth Season, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Ancillary Mercy, Ann Leckie (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
The Grace of Kings, Ken Liu (Saga)
Uprooted, Naomi Novik (Del Rey)
Barsk: The Elephants’ Graveyard, Lawrence M. Schoen (Tor)
Updraft, Fran Wilde (Tor)

Novella
Wings of Sorrow and Bone, Beth Cato (Harper Voyager Impulse)
The Bone Swans of Amandale, C.S.E. Cooney (Bone Swans)
The New Mother, Eugene Fischer (Asimov’s 4-5/15)
The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn, Usman T. Malik (Tor.com 4/22/15)
Binti, Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com)
Waters of Versailles, Kelly Robson (Tor.com 6/10/15)

Novelette
Rattlesnakes and Men, Michael Bishop (Asimov’s 2/15)
And You Shall Know Her by the Trail of Dead, Brooke Bolander (Lightspeed 2/15)
Grandmother-nai-Leylit’s Cloth of Winds, Rose Lemberg (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 6/11/15)
The Ladies’ Aquatic Gardening Society, Henry Lien (Asimov’s 6/15)
The Deepwater Bride, Tamsyn Muir (F&SF 7-8/15)
Our Lady of the Open Road, Sarah Pinsker (Asimov’s 6/15)

Short Story
Madeleine, Amal El-Mohtar (Lightspeed 6/15)
Cat Pictures Please, Naomi Kritzer (Clarkesworld 1/15)
Damage, David D. Levine (Tor.com 1/21/15)
When Your Child Strays From God, Sam J. Miller (Clarkesworld 7/15)
Today I Am Paul, Martin L. Shoemaker (Clarkesworld 8/15)
Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers, Alyssa Wong (Nightmare 10/15)

•••

Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation
Ex Machina, Written by Alex Garland
Inside Out, Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original Story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
Jessica Jones: AKA Smile, Teleplay by Scott Reynolds & Melissa Rosenberg; Story by Jamie King & Scott Reynolds
Mad Max: Fury Road, Written by George Miller, Brendan McCarthy, Nick Lathouris
The Martian, Screenplay by Drew Goddard
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Written by Lawrence Kasdan & J.J. Abrams and Michael Arndt


Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy
Seriously Wicked, Tina Connolly (Tor Teen)
Court of Fives, Kate Elliott (Little, Brown)
Cuckoo Song, Frances Hardinge (Macmillan UK 5/14; Amulet)
Archivist Wasp, Nicole Kornher-Stace (Big Mouth House)
Zeroboxer, Fonda Lee (Flux)
Shadowshaper, Daniel José Older (Levine)
Bone Gap, Laura Ruby (Balzer + Bray)
Nimona, Noelle Stevenson (HarperTeen)
Updraft, Fran Wilde (Tor)

The other awards that just announced nominees are the 2016 Bram Stoker Awards. I never really got into horror so I can't really say anything about any of those but it's interesting to see self-published entries in both novel categories. It also looks like Alyssa Wong's Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers might be the it short story this year. And I like how the categories are all Superior Achievements.


Superior Achievement in a Novel
Clive Barker – The Scarlet Gospels (St. Martin’s Press)
Michaelbrent Collings – The Deep (self-published)
JG Faherty – The Cure (Samhain Publishing)
Patrick Freivald – Black Tide (JournalStone Publishing)
Paul Tremblay – A Head Full of Ghosts (William Morrow)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel
Courtney Alameda – Shutter (Feiwel & Friends)
Nicole Cushing – Mr. Suicide (Word Horde)
Brian Kirk – We Are Monsters (Samhain Publishing)
John McIlveen – Hannahwhere (Crossroad Press)
John Claude Smith – Riding the Centipede (Omnium Gatherum)

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel
Jennifer Brozek – Never Let Me Sleep (Permuted Press)
Michaelbrent Collings – The Ridealong (self-published)
John Dixon – Devil’s Pocket (Simon & Schuster)
Tonya Hurley – Hallowed (Simon & Schuster)
Maureen Johnson – The Shadow Cabinet (Penguin)
Ian Welke – End Times at Ridgemont High (Omnium Gatherum)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel
Cullen Bunn – Harrow County, Vol. 1: Countless Haints (Dark Horse Comics)
Victor Gischler – Hellbound (Dark Horse Books)
Robert Kirkman – Outcast, Vol. 1: A Darkness Surrounds Him (Image Comics)
Scott Snyder – Wytches, Vol. 1 (Image Comics)
Sam Weller, Mort Castle, Chris Ryall, & Carlos Guzman (editors) – Shadow Show: Stories in Celebration of Ray Bradbury (IDW Publishing)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
Gary A. Braunbeck – Paper Cuts (Seize the Night) (Gallery Books)
Lisa Mannetti – The Box Jumper (Smart Rhino Publications)
Norman Partridge – Special Collections (The Library of the Dead) (Written Backwards)
Mercedes M. Yardley – Little Dead Red (Grimm Mistresses) (Ragnarok Publications)
Scott Edelman – Becoming Invisible, Becoming Seen (Dark Discoveries #30)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction
Kate Jonez – All the Day You’ll Have Good Luck (Black Static #47)
Gene O’Neill – The Algernon Effect (White Noise Press)
John Palisano – Happy Joe’s Rest Stop (18 Wheels of Horror) (Big Time Books)
Damien Angelica Walters – Sing Me Your Scars (Sing Me Your Scars) (Apex Publications)
Alyssa Wong – Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers (Nightmare Magazine #37)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay
Guillermo del Toro & Matthew Robbins – Crimson Peak (Legendary Pictures)
John Logan – Penny Dreadful: And Hell Itself My Only Foe (Showtime)
John Logan – Penny Dreadful: Nightcomers (Showtime)
David Robert Mitchell – It Follows (Northern Lights Films)
Taika Waititi & Jemaine Clement – What We Do in the Shadows (Unison Films)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology
Michael Bailey – The Library of the Dead (Written Backwards)
Ellen Datlow – The Doll Collection: Seventeen Brand-New Tales of Dolls (Tor Books)
Christopher Golden – Seize the Night (Gallery Books)
Nancy Kilpatrick and Caro Soles – nEvermore! (Edge Science Fiction and Fantasy Publishing)
Jonathan Maberry – The X-Files: Trust No One (IDW Publishing)
Joseph Nassise and Del Howison – Midian Unmade (Tor Books)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection
Gary A. Braunbeck – Halfway Down the Stairs (JournalStone Publishing)
Nicole Cushing – The Mirrors (Cycatrix Press)
Taylor Grant – The Dark at the End of the Tunnel (Cemetery Dance Publications)
Gene O’Neill – The Hitchhiking Effect (Dark Renaissance Books)
Lucy A. Snyder – While the Black Stars Burn (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction
Justin Everett and Jeffrey H. Shanks (ed.) – The Unique Legacy of Weird Tales: The Evolution of Modern Fantasy and Horror (Rowman & Littlefield Publishers)
Stephen Jones – The Art of Horror (Applause Theatre & Cinema Books)
Michael Knost – Author’s Guide to Marketing with Teeth (Seventh Star Press)
Joe Mynhardt & Emma Audsley (editors) – Horror 201: The Silver Scream (Crystal Lake Publishing)
Danel Olson – Studies in the Horror Film: Stanley Kubrick’s The Shining (Centipede Press)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection
Bruce Boston – Resonance Dark and Light (Eldritch Press)
Alessandro Manzetti – Eden Underground (Crystal Lake Publishing)
Ann Schwader – Dark Energies (P’rea Press)
Marge Simon – Naughty Ladies (Eldritch Press)
Stephanie M. Wytovich – An Exorcism of Angels (Raw Dog Screaming Press)


Also announced - the nominations for Philip K. Dick Awards. Here's the shortlist:

Edge of Dark by Brenda Cooper (Pyr)
After the Saucers Landed by Douglas Lain (Night Shade Books)
(R)evolution by PJ Manney (47North)
Apex by Ramez Naam (Angry Robot Books)
Windswept by Adam Rakunas (Angry Robot Books)
Archangel by Marguerite Reed (Arche Press)

There seems to be a trend for one word titles.


And finally - today Oscar winners were announced. They look mostly very predictable - Mad Max: The Fury Road swept the more technical, behind the scenes categories (I was very happy for Ex Machina to get the visual effects) and most of the big ones went to the most likely choices. Except for the Best Picture. It felt nice to be surprised and for me anything was a better choice than The Revenant. But all the documents were great and I was so happy for Chileans.
ellestra: (galavant)
I' not big on Award Shows. I had Galavant to watch today and Downton Abbey and The Good Wife is back (it's still funny to see Gwynne morph into Daisy and Allan Cummings announce show competing with his own). But I did look up the results and I'm positively surprised by the love the Golden Globes voters have shown to Mr. Robot and The Martian. But none of this makes me even slightly interested in seeing The Revenant (it's just not a movie find interesting at all). Also YAY for Taraji.

To go back to the important stuff.


No one clarifies murder like Madalena. But the “wedding plan, evil plot and colour scheme” guy is doing real good. I’m afraid this mind control will end up with the same scene as Madalena’s rescue. Isabella will tell Galavant she wants to marry cousin Harry. But Madalena was doing it for money and power and Isabella because of magic. However, Madalena learnt from her roast was that she has feelings. She aspired to emulate their cruelty all her life and when she finally though she made it they crushed her spirits. Show the commoner she is not one of them (they made me almost feel bad for Madalena and she is pretty evil and loves it). Good Gareth was there to lift her mood with some ear(ings).

It’s nice Galavant tried to set Richard and Bobby up after his big break up with Gareth but we all know Gareth still dreams of Richard. Too bad it’s nightmares. He feels guilty about taking his crown. And he misses hugs. Awwwww…

King Richard’s land (which shouldn’t really be called that any more, should it?) is now a real Democracy. Just like Greeks (or American funding fathers) intended - for rich, straight, white men only. At least they are not going to get themselves into pointless foreign wars, right?

Life was just too good in Hortensia for Gwynne and Vincenzo. Those clothes are way more colourful than the ones at Downton. And there’s so much more sun than in Yorkshire. It's hard to switch. It's also sad because the two of them were the only ones who noticed what was going on with Isabella and had an idea why.


On The Good Wife Alicia not giving a fuck was the beautiful and I loved her reaction to Eli confession (the calm sorting of the plates killed).

Also watching Sherlock special again made me realise how many similar ideas to the last season of Doctor Who are in it. It might be good that Moffat is starting to look for someone to take over Doctor Who. I don't dislike him like some corners of the web do but I think change could be good for everyone.
ellestra: (tiger)
I haven't done one of these in a while and now I have 2 of them - the fantasy awards.

Couple of weeks ago the 2015 British Fantasy Awards winners were announced at the awards banquet at FantasyCon 2015 in Nottingham:

Best anthology: Lightspeed: Women Destroy Science Fiction Special Issue, ed. Christie Yant (Lightspeed Magazine)

Best artist: Karla Ortiz

Best collection: Nick Nightmare Investigates, Adrian Cole (The Alchemy Press and Airgedlámh Publications)

Best comic/graphic novel: Through the Woods, Emily Carroll (Margaret K. McElderry Books)

Best fantasy novel (the Robert Holdstock Award): Cuckoo Song, Frances Hardinge (Macmillan Children’s Books)

Best film/television episode: Guardians of the Galaxy, James Gunn and Nicole Perlman (Marvel Studios)


Best horror novel (the August Derleth Award): No One Gets Out Alive, Adam Nevill (Macmillan)

Best independent press: Fox Spirit Books (Adele Wearing)

Best magazine/periodical: Holdfast Magazine, ed. Laurel Sills and Lucy Smee (Laurel Sills and Lucy Smee)

Best newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award): Sarah Lotz, for The Three (Hodder & Stoughton)

Best non-fiction: Letters to Arkham: The Letters of Ramsey Campbell and August Derleth, 1961–1971, ed. S.T. Joshi (PS Publishing)

Best novella: Newspaper Heart, Stephen Volk (The Spectral Book of Horror Stories)

Best short story: A Woman’s Place, Emma Newman (Two Hundred and Twenty-One Baker Streets)

The Special Award (the Karl Edward Wagner Award): Juliet E. McKenna


I'm happy about Lightspeed: Women Destroy Science Fiction Special Issue winning as I was one of the people crowdsourcing it. I also find it amusing that Guardians of Galaxy got the fantasy award. It plays well into that space fantasy label people argue about with films like Star Wars.


And today the winners of World Fantasy Award were announced

Novel
Winner: The Bone Clocks, David Mitchell (Random House; Sceptre)
The Goblin Emperor, Katherine Addison (Tor)
City of Stairs, Robert Jackson Bennett (Broadway; Jo Fletcher)
Area X: The Southern Reach Trilogy, Jeff VanderMeer (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
My Real Children, Jo Walton (Tor; Corsair)

Novella
Winner: We Are All Completely Fine, Daryl Gregory (Tachyon)
Where the Trains Turn, Pasi Ilmari Jääskeläinen, Translated by Liisa Rantalaiho (Tor.com 11/19/14)
Hollywood North, Michael Libling (F&SF 11-12/14)
The Mothers of Voorhisville, Mary Rickert (Tor.com 4/30/14)
Grand Jeté (The Great Leap), Rachel Swirsky (Subterranean Summer ’14)
The Devil in America, Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com, 4/2/14)

Short Fiction
Winner: Do You Like to Look at Monsters?, Scott Nicolay (Fedogan & Bremer)
I Can See Right Through You, Kelly Link, (McSweeney’s 48)
Death’s Door Café, Kaaron Warren (Shadows & Tall Trees 2014)
The Fisher Queen, Alyssa Wong (F&SF 5-6/14)


Anthology
Winner: Monstrous Affections, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, ed. (Candlewick)
Fearful Symmetries, Ellen Datlow, ed. (ChiZine)
Long Hidden: Speculative Fiction from the Margins of History, Rose Fox & Daniel José Older, eds. (Crossed Genres)
Shadows & Tall Trees 2014, Michael Kelly, ed. (Undertow)
Rogues, George R.R. Martin & Gardner Dozois, eds. (Bantam; Titan)

Collection
Winner: Gifts for the One Who Comes After, Helen Marshall (ChiZine)
Winner: The Bitterwood Bible and Other Recountings, Angela Slatter (Tartarus)
Mercy and Other Stories, Rebecca Lloyd (Tartarus)
They Do the Same Things Different There, Robert Shearman (ChiZine)
Death at the Blue Elephant, Janeen Webb (Ticonderoga)

Artist
Winner: Samuel Araya
Galen Dara
Jeffrey Alan Love
Erik Mohr
John Picacio

Special Award – Professional
Winner: Sandra Kasturi & Brett Alexander Savory, for ChiZine Publications
John Joseph Adams, for editing anthologies and Nightmare and Fantasy magazines
Jeanne Cavelos, for Odyssey writing workshops
Gordon Van Gelder, for F&SF
Jerad Walters, for Centipede Press

Special Award – Nonprofessional
Winner: Ray B. Russell & Rosalie Parker, for Tartarus Press
Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies
Matt Cardin, for Born to Fear: Interviews with Thomas Ligotti (Subterranean)
Stefan Fergus, for Civilian Reader (civilianreader.wordpress.com)
Patrick Swenson, for Fairwood Press
ellestra: (tiger)
It's Wednesday at the beginning of October so it means all the science Nobel Prize winners have been announced. So here they are the winners of this year award for Medicine, Physics and Chemistry.

The Nobel Prize in Medicine was awarded one half jointly to William C. Campbell and Satoshi Ōmura "for their discoveries concerning a novel therapy against infections caused by roundworm parasites" and the other half to Youyou Tu "for her discoveries concerning a novel therapy against Malaria". The diseases caused by parasites are still killing and maiming people. Roundworms cause disfigurements that are stuff of nightmares (and a clickbait for the countless website showing you worms in eyes and scrotum dragging behind a man - no link here you can google it if you think you can take it the BBC article is bad enough) and malaria is infecting hundreds of millions and killing hundreds of thousands every year (and those who die are mostly children). Anything that helps to fight these diseases makes our world markedly better. Ivermectin kills the first larval stage of the roundworm parasite and artemisinin is active during the stage when the parasite is located inside red blood cells. Both helped millions and continue to do so still but as always the danger of resistance looms so the research for new ways to get rid of these parasites is still crucial. Youyou Tu's discovery also shows that when something works it's no longer alternative medicine - it's just medicine.

The Nobel Prize in Physics 2015 was awarded jointly to Takaaki Kajita and Arthur B. McDonald "for the discovery of neutrino oscillations, which shows that neutrinos have mass". This is for discovery that neutrinos can change flavours (this is how neutrinos types are described) and the ability to do that explained why we observed different quantity of each flavour than expected. It also meant that the baffling particles must have a mass. I always liked how they hunted for neutrinos in those underground caves and the man who had the idea how to do it and that neutrinos have flavours and can switch between them was a Cold War spy.

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2015 was awarded jointly to Tomas Lindahl, Paul Modrich and Aziz Sancar "for mechanistic studies of DNA repair". I've been working in DNA repair most of my science career and one of the laureates work at the same university (and another one just next door) so I feel especially close to this one. This is the award for research on 3 main pathways of DNA repair - BER, NER and MMR. The first one is Base Excision Repair - if the DNA bases are damage (by for example oxydation) and change their properties the DNA cannot function properly so special enzymes remove the bad base and replace it with another. Nucleotide Excision Repair works in the very similar way but excises the whole nucleotides. The difference between base and nucleotide is that the base is just the A, T, C and G by themselves. Nucleotide includes also sugar that forms the structural skeleton of DNA. NER usually removes larger part of the DNA strand and then rebuilds it because the damage (like UV dimers) was so extensive it caused the deformation of the DNA structure. Mismatch Repair happens when the wrong type of base is incorporate into DNA. The bases always pair A with T and G with C. If the wrong base is incorporated then MMR comes to fix it which corrects polymerase errors and reduces replication errors 1000-fold. I'm not sure if I explain it simple enough. I spent so many years staring at the schematics of this pathways that everything seems to simplified to me. Sorry.
ellestra: (tiger)
It's this time again for the second most important awards in science or at least the most entertaining ones. Kissing, peeing, chicken dinosaurs and pain measuring - all the best the science has to offer. The winners of this year IgNoble Awards are:

CHEMISTRY PRIZE: Callum Ormonde and Colin Raston, and Tom Yuan, Stephan Kudlacek, Sameeran Kunche, Joshua N. Smith, William A. Brown, Kaitlin Pugliese, Tivoli Olsen, Mariam Iftikhar, Gregory Weiss, for inventing a chemical recipe to partially un-boil an egg.
Accepted by: Callum Ormonde, Tivoli Olsen, Colin Raston, Greg Weis

PHYSICS PRIZE: Patricia Yang, David Hu, and Jonathan Pham, Jerome Choo, for testing the biological principle that nearly all mammals empty their bladders in about 21 seconds (plus or minus 13 seconds).
Accepted by: Patricia Yang, David Hu, Jonathan Pham, Jerome Choo

LITERATURE PRIZE: Mark Dingemanse, Francisco Torreira, and Nick J. Enfield, for discovering that the word "huh?" (or its equivalent) seems to exist in every human language — and for not being quite sure why.
Accepted by: The authors were unable to attend the ceremony; they sent a video acceptance speech. They will receive their prize at an at a special event in Amsterdam, The Netherlands on October 3: The European Ig Nobel Show

MANAGEMENT PRIZE: Gennaro Bernile, Vineet Bhagwat, and P. Raghavendra Rau, for discovering that many business leaders developed in childhood a fondness for risk-taking, when they experienced natural disasters (such as earthquakes, volcanic eruptions, tsunamis, and wildfires) that — for them — had no dire personal consequences.
Accepted by: Gennaro Bernile and P. Raghavendra Rau

ECONOMICS PRIZE: The Bangkok Metropolitan Police, for offering to pay policemen extra cash if the policemen refuse to take bribes.

MEDICINE PRIZE: Awarded jointly to two groups: Hajime Kimata; and to Jaroslava Durdiaková, Peter Celec, Natália Kamodyová, Tatiana Sedláčková, Gabriela Repiská, Barbara Sviežená, and Gabriel Minárik, for experiments to study the biomedical benefits or biomedical consequences of intense kissing (and other intimate, interpersonal activities).
Accepted by: Jaroslava Durdiaková and Peter Celec will be at the ceremony. Hajime Kimata will be at the Ig Informal Lectures, on Saturday, Sept 19 (a prior commitment prevented him from attending the Thursday ceremony); he sent a video acceptance speech which was played at the Thursday night ceremony.

MATHEMATICS PRIZE: Elisabeth Oberzaucher and Karl Grammer, for trying to use mathematical techniques to determine whether and how Moulay Ismael the Bloodthirsty, the Sharifian Emperor of Morocco, managed, during the years from 1697 through 1727, to father 888 children.
Accepted by: Elisabeth Oberzaucher

BIOLOGY PRIZE: Bruno Grossi, Omar Larach, Mauricio Canals, Rodrigo A. Vásquez, José Iriarte-Díaz , for observing that when you attach a weighted stick to the rear end of a chicken, the chicken then walks in a manner similar to that in which dinosaurs are thought to have walked.
Accepted by: Bruno Grossi, José Iriarte-Díaz, Omar Larach, Rodrigo A. Vásquez

DIAGNOSTIC MEDICINE PRIZE: Diallah Karim, Anthony Harnden, Nigel D'Souza, Andrew Huang, Abdel Kader Allouni, Helen Ashdown, Richard J. Stevens, and Simon Kreckler, for determining that acute appendicitis can be accurately diagnosed by the amount of pain evident when the patient is driven over speed bumps.
Accepted by: Diallah Karim, Anthony Harnden, Helen Ashdown, Nigel D'Souza, Abdel Kader Allouni

PHYSIOLOGY and ENTOMOLOGY PRIZE: Awarded jointly to two individuals: Justin Schmidt, for painstakingly creating the Schmidt Sting Pain Index, which rates the relative pain people feel when stung by various insects; and to Michael L. Smith, for carefully arranging for honey bees to sting him repeatedly on 25 different locations on his body, to learn which locations are the least painful (the skull, middle toe tip, and upper arm). and which are the most painful (the nostril, upper lip, and penis shaft).
Accepted by: Justin Schmidt and Michael Smith
ellestra: (tiger)
So the Hugo Awards happened yesterday (here is liveblog and hopefully they'll put the whole ceremony somewhere because it was hilarious). I watched the ceremony and Connie Willis and Dalek killed everyone and it was great despite all the No awards (it ended with the more No awards that were given out last evening than in all the years before combined). This is, of course, the result of the whole Sad Puppies/Rabid Puppies gaming the nomination precess and the actual voters choosing No Awards in the categories completely taken over by the slate nominations (Hugo allows voter to say they didn't like any of the options given and that's what has happened here). Here are the results (full listing at the link):

BEST NOVEL
The Three Body Problem, Cixin Liu, Ken Liu translator (Tor Books)

BEST NOVELLA
No award

BEST NOVELETTE (1031 ballots)
The Day The World Turned Upside Down by Thomas Olde Heuvelt, Pat Cadigan translator (Lightspeed Magazine, April 2014)

SHORT STORY
No award

BEST RELATED WORK
No award

BEST GRAPHIC STORY
Ms. Marvel Vol 1: No Normal written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Adrian Alphona and Jake Wyatt, (Marvel Comics)

DRAMATIC PRESENTATION (LONG FORM)
Guardians of the Galaxy written by James Gunn and Nicole Perlman, directed by James Gunn (Marvel Studios, Moving Picture Company)

DRAMATIC PRESENTATION (SHORT FORM)
Orphan Black: “By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried”written by Graham Manson, directed by John Fawcett (Temple Street Productions, Space/BBC America)

BEST EDITOR (SHORT FORM)
No award

BEST EDITOR (LONG FORM)
No award

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST
Julie Dillon

BEST SEMIPROZINE
Lightspeed Magazine, edited by John Joseph Adams, Stefan Rudnicki, Rich Horton, Wendy N. Wagner, and Christie Yant

BEST FANZINE (576 ballots)
Journey Planet edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Alissa McKersie, Colin Harris and Helen Montgomery

BEST FANCAST
Galactic Suburbia Podcast Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Presenters) and Andrew Finch (Producer)

BEST FAN WRITER
Laura J. Mixon

BEST FAN ARTIST
Elizabeth Leggett

CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER
Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2013 or 2014, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo Award).
Wesley Chu

It ended up being pretty diverse (Ms. Marvel, Orphan Black, translations, Lightspeed Magazine) despite the slate and I really liked when the best novel award was announced from ISS (live from space) by an American astronaut born in China with Swedish name who also grew up in London and went to a Chinese writer for a book originally published in Chinese. It gave it an extra international feel on something called Worldcon.

And the really interesting part was that of the Hugos that were awarded a lot went to those who were initially out of nominations but got on the shortlist after the Sad Rabid Puppies nominees withdrawn their works or were found ineligible. This includes two translated works (first time in Hugo history so many of them got an award) and Orphan Black and best artist. That really shows that what the puppies were really trying to keep out of the awards was quality.

At the end George R. R. Martin organised the traditional Losers Party party where he gave away special trophies - Alphies - awards for those who were pushed away from Hugo nominee list by the slate voting and those who were on the slate but withdrawn. And this is what the nominee list would look like if the slate never happened.
ellestra: (cosima)
Today Internet believed in miracles as Tatiana Maslany has been nominated for Emmys. Doesn't make me care any more about them but I always say all the awards. Here is here post-nomination interview with her. As always she credits the fans for spreading the word about the show. And there is another one here. I think we all feel like it's a group nomination (not only because it's hard to believe she'd just one person but also thanks to the hard work of all her doubles). And here is BBC America celebrating.

This seams to also be an exceptionally good year for SF&F as Game of Thrones got 24 nominations, AHS: Freak Show is close behind with 19 and Dardevil and Last Man on Earth got some too. Maybe it's the drought. Or maybe the lowering of herd immunity among the voters.

So this is also the high time to post the Orphan Black S3 bloper reel


And the proposals for spin-off with Alison and Donnie that were presented at SDCC. Which one you can't wait to watch?






Holly freaking Christmas cake!
ellestra: (telamon)
The winner of this year Clarke Award has been announced. The award goes to Emily St. John Mandel’s Station Eleven. Somewhere out there Puppies are very Sad now.

So Syfy is really getting into the whole science fiction thing. There are already many new series coming and a lot of them are adaptations of popular book series (serieses?) but the newest one is true classic. Along with Steven Spielberg’s Amblin Entertainment they plan to adapt Aldous Huxley's Brave New World as a miniseries.

Large parts of Internets are hyperventilating because Martin Freeman has been cast in Captain America: The Civil War. No one knows who he will play but the most prevalent hypothesis (aside from Spiderman) is that he will be set up as a foe for Dr. Strange. Or people just want to see him share the screen with Cumberbatch again.

In more good news CBS as officially ordered Supergirl to series and iZombie got renewed for second season.

Here's the preview for Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell and we finally know the release dates - on 17th of May in UK and on June 13 in US.
ellestra: (root and shaw)
USA Today has the Save Our Show Campaign with a poll on it's website and both Agent Carter and Person of Interest are on it. This panicked me a little as I wasn't aware ratings for PoI were that bad. I knew about Agent Carter which is sad enough because it was an awesome show but I'm not prepared to let of of PoI. It the most wonderful, complex story about current stuff (government surveillance) and future (AI?human relationships). I also voted to keep Galavant because it brought me much joy but I don't feel about it as strongly as about the other two.

It looks like Tron 3 is happening and both the director of Tron: Legacy Joseph Kosinski and the two main stars Olivia Wilde and Garrett Hedlund are back. I hope Cillian Murphy is back too so they can build on that teased confrontation between the sons of Flynn and Dillinger.

And after what happened to Hugos here are some jury picked awards. The shortlist for Artur C. Clake Award have been announced:
The Girl With All The Gifts by M.R. Carey (Orbit)
The Book Of Strange New Things by Michel Faber (Canongate)
Europe In Autumn by Dave Hutchinson (Solaris)
Memory Of Water by Emmi Itäranta (HarperVoyager)
The First Fifteen Lives Of Harry August by Claire North (Orbit)
Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel (Picador)
I've only ready Europe in Autumn but these all look interesting.

So do the winners of BSFA Awards:
Best Novel
Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie (Orbit)

Best Short Fiction
The Honey Trap by Ruth E. J. Booth, La Femme (Newcon Press)

Best Non-Fiction
Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers and the First World War by Edward James

Best Art
The Wasp Factory after Iain Banks by Tessa Farmer
ellestra: (winged)
The Hugo nominees were announced and all hell broke loose. The categories have been taken over by a self-named Sad Puppies. It's a Gamergate affiliated group believing that SF&F fandom has been overtaken by progressive fans and authors who vote for women, POC and LGBT authors instead for what is really popular so they organised a concerted voting for the slate of authors they chose (you can read more about their demented ideology at the link I just can't even). Because nothing says most widely popular as hand-picked by couple of guys. They tried this last year with some success (but 2014 Hugos in general had one of most diverse slate of nominees) so this year they organised even more intense campaign and got their people in basically all categories. This is why the novella category is basically nothing but John C. Wright and a vile person as Vox Day (head of even more extreme Rabbid Puppies) is nominated twice. People advise those who can vote to pick No Award option (you can do that on Hugos and No Award can be given in any and all categories) but that's not a most appealing solution. It may lead to a change in voting system (but only after two years so at earliest in 2017) and rivalling voting blocks which would politicise the awards even more.

People have been complaining about award and nominees every year and I've always been dismissing it. Some of the complains were justified and others were just whining but tastes differ and what is mindblowingly awesome to one can be a horrible hack to another so no award can ever satisfy everyone. However, this is just an awful way to spite everyone else just because they don't like what you like and it is truly awful.

This time I'm only posting few main categories - you can see the rest in link above and here (also all of the Sad Rabid Puppies nominees or - alternatively - all the ones not voted in by them).

Best Novel
The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison
The Dark Between the Stars by Kevin J. Anderson
Skin Game by Jim Butcher
Lines of Departure by Marko Kloos
Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie

Best Dramatic Presentation – Long
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Edge of Tomorrow
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
The Lego Movie


Best Dramatic Presentation – Short
Doctor Who: Listen
The Flash: Pilot
Game of Thrones: The Mountain and the Viper
Grimm: Once We Were Gods
Orphan Black: By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried


Best Graphic Story
Sex Criminals, Volume 1: One Weird Trick by Matt Fraction; art by Chip Zdarsky
The Zombie Nation Book #2: Reduce Reuse Reanimate by Carter Reid
Saga, Volume 3 by Brian K. Vaughan; art by Fiona Staples
Rat Queens, Volume 1: Sass and Sorcery by Kurtis J. Weibe; art by Roc Upchurch
Ms. Marvel, Volume 1: No Normal by G. Willow Wilson; art by Adrian Alphona & Jake Wyatt

Best Professional Artist
Julie Dillon
Jon Eno
Nick Greenwood
Alan Pollack
Carter Reid

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer [Not a Hugo Award]
*Wesley Chu
Jason Cordova
*Kary English
Rolf Nelson
Eric. S. Raymond

*Finalists in their 2nd year of eligibility.

At least graphic story category is awesome and all the dramatic presentation ones look good (I'm hoping against all odds that Orphan Black would win even though I know GoT will).
ellestra: (tiger)
The nominees for the 2014 Nebula Awards (presented 2015) have been announced on Friday along with the nominees for the Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation and nominees for the Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy.

Novel
The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison
Trial by Fire by Charles E. Gannon
Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie
The Three-Body Problem by Cixin Liu, translated by Ken Liu
Coming Home by Jack McDevitt
Annihilation by Jeff VanderMeer

Novella
We Are All Completely Fine by Daryl Gregory
Yesterday’s Kin by Nancy Kress
The Regular by Ken Liu
The Mothers of Voorhisville by Mary Rickert
Calendrical Regression by Lawrence Schoen
Grand Jeté (The Great Leap) by Rachel Swirsky

Novelette
Sleep Walking Now and Then by Richard Bowes
The Magician and Laplace’s Demon by Tom Crosshill
A Guide to the Fruits of Hawai’i by Alaya Dawn Johnson
The Husband Stitch by Carmen Maria Machado
We Are the Cloud by Sam J. Miller
The Devil in America by Kai Ashante Wilson

Short Story
The Breath of War by Aliette de Bodard
When It Ends, He Catches Her by Eugie Foster
The Meeker and the All-Seeing Eye by Matthew Kressel
The Vaporization Enthalpy of a Peculiar Pakistani Family by Usman T. Malik
A Stretch of Highway Two Lanes Wide by Sarah Pinsker
Jackalope Wives by Ursula Vernon
“The Fisher Queen,” Alyssa Wong

Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Screenplay by Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely
Edge of Tomorrow, Screenplay by Christopher McQuarrie and Jez Butterworth and John-Henry Butterworth
Guardians of the Galaxy, Written by James Gunn and Nicole Perlman
Interstellar, Written by Jonathan Nolan and Christopher Nolan
The Lego Movie, Screenplay by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller

Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy
Unmade by Sarah Rees Brennan
Salvage by Alexandra Duncan
Love Is the Drug by Alaya Dawn Johnson
Glory O’Brien’s History of the Future by A.S. King
Dirty Wings by Sarah McCarry
Greenglass House by Kate Milford
The Strange and Beautiful Sorrows of Ava Lavender by Leslye Walton

I see Birdman has been nominated. I've seen arguments on the web with people fighting whether it is or isn't sf. I think it depends on whether you believe he flies on the end or not.
ellestra: (winged)
I almost forgot about this so before it's too late here are the winners of The 2014 World Fantasy Awards:

Best Novel
A Stranger in Olondria by Sofia Samatar

Best Novella
Wakulla Springs by Andy Duncan & Ellen Klages

Best Short Fiction
The Prayer of Ninety Cats by Caitlín R. Kiernan

Best Anthology
Dangerous Women by Gardner Dozois & George R.R. Martin

Best Collection
The Ape's Wife and Other Stories by Caitlín R. Kiernan

Best Artist
Charles Vess

Special Award - Professional
Irene Gallo for Art Direction of Tor.com

Special Award - Professional
William K. Schafer, Subterranean Press

Special Award - Non-Professional
Kate Baker, Neil Clarke, & Sean Wallace, Clarkesworld

And because I'm almost 2 weeks late here's an extra - Ursula Le Guin's acceptance speech for National Book Foundation’s Lifetime Achievement Award in honor of her contribution to "American literary heritage".


You can read about Daniel Handler (Lemony Snicket) thing on marysue. I was trying to have nice things here.
ellestra: (tiger)
It's Nobel season again and now that we know all the important ones (sorry, I don't feel the same excitement for Literature, Peace or Economy prizes). So here they are:

The Nobel Prize for physiology or medicine was awarded for the discovery cells that make up a positioning system in the brain. They are responsible for our ability to create a mental map of the surrounding space and our ability to navigate it. John O'Keefe, from University College London, work on mice allowed him to discovered the first part of the brain's internal positioning system - "place cells" located in the hippocampus that formed a map within the brain. May-Britt and Edvard Moser, from Norwegian University of Science and Technology in Trondheim, discovered "grid cells" that help the brain to judge distance and navigate.

The Nobel Prize in physics was awarded for invention of efficient blue LEDs which has enabled bright and energy-saving white light sources. Isamu Akasaki, of Meijo University in Nagoya and Nagoya University, Japan; Hiroshi Amano, of Nagoya University, Japan; and Shuji Nakamura of the University of California, Santa Barbara, CA, USA were able to achieve something that others have been trying to do foe decades. They finally produced bright blue light beams from their semi-conductors in the early 1990s which combined with already existing red and green LEDs allowed for creating efficient white light sources.

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry was awarded for improving the resolution of optical microscopes. Eric Betzig of Janelia Farm Research Campus, Howard Hughes Medical Institute; Stefan W. Hell of Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry and the German Cancer Research Center; and William E. Moerner of Stanford University developed super-resolved fluorescence microscopy which allows to study tissues at the level of single molecules and allow for creating 3D pictures of those cells with nanometre accuracy.



This also made me realise that I've been slacking and haven't mentioned this year's Ig Nobels which were particurarly strong this year.

Physics Prize went to authors studying how slippery banana peals are.

Neuroscience Prize was awarded for researching why people see Jesus in toasts and the Psychology one went to scientist showing that the psychopaths stay up late.

In the cats and dogs research Public Health Prize was awarded for investigating if living with a cat is a danger to one's mental health and Biology Prize went to those who published that dogs prefer to align their body axis with Earth's north-south geomagnetic field lines when they defecate and urinate.

Art Prize for checking if people, shot in the hand by a powerful laser beam, feel more pain when looking on ugly painting or pretty one and Medicine Prize for treating nosebleeds with packing the nose with strips of cured pork.

Nutrition Prize for the study titled "Characterization of Lactic Acid Bacteria Isolated from Infant Faeces as Potential Probiotic Starter Cultures for Fermented Sausages."

The one that really made me LOL was the Arctic Prize for testing how reindeer react to seeing humans who are disguised as polar bears.

But nothing beats Italian government's National Institute of Statistics that got the Economics Prize for taking the lead in fulfilling the European Union mandate for each country to increase the official size of its national economy by including revenues from prostitution, illegal drug sales, smuggling, and all other unlawful financial transactions between willing participants. Guess who didn't accept their award?
ellestra: (cosima)
Originally written 2014-07-12
Orphan Black has been officially renewed for the third season! YAY! It put me in such a good mood I don't even care that much that Tatiana has been snubbed by Emmys again. Internet is doing a pretty good job of being indignant for me.

So it's a good time to think about where we left the characters and what the future might bring for all of them. And since I'm finishing this month and a half later here is as a bonus - informations about the new season from San Diego Comic Con. This is all very exciting and the only real drawback I can see is the fact that all of this is still months away. And I think they will need to soon start thinking about making the show's time to move in a rate closer to real time as kids are going to start to show pretty soon.

------------------------------------------------------
And I still haven't forgiven Emmys for ignoring Tatiana so I'm also ignoring them tonight.
ellestra: (tiger)
The 2014 Hugo Awards winners were announce today on Worldcon in London. Here are the winners:

BEST NOVEL
Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie (Orbit US / Orbit UK)

BEST NOVELLA
Equoid by Charles Stross (Tor.com, 09-2013)

BEST NOVELETTE
The Lady Astronaut of Mars by Mary Robinette Kowal (maryrobinettekowal.com/Tor.com, 09-2013)

BEST SHORT STORY
The Water That Falls on You from Nowhere by John Chu (Tor.com, 02-2013)

BEST RELATED WORK
We Have Always Fought: Challenging the Women, Cattle and Slaves Narrative by Kameron Hurley (A Dribble of Ink)

BEST GRAPHIC STORY
Time by Randall Munroe (xkcd)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, LONG FORM
Gravity written by Alfonso Cuarón & Jonás Cuarón, directed by Alfonso Cuarón (Esperanto Filmoj; Heyday Films;Warner Bros.)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, SHORT FORM
Game of Thrones: The Rains of Castamere written by David Benioff & D.B. Weiss, directed by David Nutter (HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions)

BEST EDITOR, SHORT FORM
Ellen Datlow

BEST EDITOR, LONG FORM
Ginjer Buchanan

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST
Julie Dillon

BEST SEMIPROZINE
Lightspeed Magazine edited by John Joseph Adams, Rich Horton, and Stefan Rudnicki

BEST FANZINE
A Dribble of Ink edited by Aidan Moher

BEST FANCAST
SF Signal Podcast Patrick Hester

BEST FAN WRITER
Kameron Hurley

BEST FAN ARTIST
Sarah Webb

JOHN W. CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER
award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2012 or 2013, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo Award).

Sofia Samatar

I loved Time (I made few posts about it) so I'm happy for xkcd. I'm big fan of Laundry series so Equoid is also a favourite (but it's better to read at least something in the series before reading it) and Charlie Stross story of its creation is fun too. You can read it on tor.com as well as the wonderful The Lady Astronaut of Mars and The Water That Falls on You from Nowhere. I have the Ancillary Justice on my kindle already - I just need to find time to read it. But first - Assail (Malazan always takes precedence). I'm very happy for Gravity but I would've rather had An Adventure in Space and Time or Orphan Black win (I have a feeling that GoT won on shock value here).

If you want to you can rewatch the award ceremony or read the best moment summary.

New Post
ellestra: (tiger)
The finalists of this year's Chesley Awards, celebrating science fiction and fantasy art, have been announced. You can see them all through the tor.com links. My personal favourites which show I have two favourite artist this year - Julie Dillon and Justin Gerard:




I love the whole 3D category and I'm very happy for Otto and Victoria for their Interior Illustrations nomination.
ellestra: (tiger)
On Sunday the winners of the 2013 Nebula Awards, the Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation, and the Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy were announced:

Best Novel
Winner: Ancillary Justice, Ann Leckie (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves, Karen Joy Fowler (Marian Wood)
The Ocean at the End of the Lane, Neil Gaiman (Morrow; Headline Review)
Fire with Fire, Charles E. Gannon (Baen)
Hild, Nicola Griffith (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
The Red: First Light, Linda Nagata (Mythic Island)
A Stranger in Olondria, Sofia Samatar (Small Beer)
The Golem and the Jinni, Helene Wecker (Harper)

Best Novella
Winner: The Weight of the Sunrise, Vylar Kaftan (Asimov’s 2/13)
Wakulla Springs, Andy Duncan & Ellen Klages (Tor.com 10/2/13)
Annabel Lee, Nancy Kress (New Under the Sun)
Burning Girls, Veronica Schanoes (Tor.com 6/19/13)
Trial of the Century, Lawrence M. Schoen (lawrencemschoen.com, 8/13; World Jumping)
Six-Gun Snow White, Catherynne M. Valente (Subterranean)

Best Novelette
Winner: The Waiting Stars, Aliette de Bodard (The Other Half of the Sky)
Paranormal Romance, Christopher Barzak (Lightspeed 6/13)
They Shall Salt the Earth with Seeds of Glass, Alaya Dawn Johnson (Asimov’s 1/13)
Pearl Rehabilitative Colony for Ungrateful Daughters, Henry Lien (Asimov’s 12/13)
The Litigation Master and the Monkey King, Ken Liu (Lightspeed 8/13)
In Joy, Knowing the Abyss Behind, Sarah Pinsker (Strange Horizons 7/1 – 7/8/13)

Best Short Story
Winner: If You Were a Dinosaur, My Love, Rachel Swirsky (Apex 3/13)
The Sounds of Old Earth, Matthew Kressel (Lightspeed 1/13)
Selkie Stories Are for Losers, Sofia Samatar (Strange Horizons 1/7/13)
Selected Program Notes from the Retrospective Exhibition of Theresa Rosenberg Latimer, Kenneth Schneyer (Clockwork Phoenix 4)
Alive, Alive Oh, Sylvia Spruck Wrigley (Lightspeed 6/13)

Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation
Winner: Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón, director; Alfonso Cuarón & Jonás Cuarón, writers) (Warner Bros.)
Doctor Who: The Day of the Doctor (Nick Hurran, director; Steven Moffat, writer) (BBC Wales)
Europa Report (Sebastián Cordero, director; Philip Gelatt, writer) (Start Motion Pictures)
Her (Spike Jonze, director; Spike Jonze, writer) (Warner Bros.)
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (Francis Lawrence, director; Simon Beaufoy & Michael Arndt as Michael deBruyn, writers) (Lionsgate)
Pacific Rim (Guillermo del Toro, director; Travis Beacham & Guillermo del Toro, writers) (Warner Bros.)

Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy
Winner: Sister Mine, Nalo Hopkinson (Grand Central)
The Coldest Girl in Coldtown, Holly Black (Little, Brown; Indigo)
When We Wake, Karen Healey (Allen & Unwin; Little, Brown)
The Summer Prince, Alaya Dawn Johnson (Levine)
Hero, Alethea Kontis (Harcourt)
September Girls, Bennett Madison (Harper Teen)
A Corner of White, Jaclyn Moriarty (Levine)

Service to SFWA Award was given to Michael J. Armstrong.

Damon Knight Memorial Grand Master Award was given to Samuel R. Delany.

I got my wish and neither Doctor Who nor The Ocean at the End of the Lane won. I love both Doctor Who and Neil Gaiman but they tend to dominate the awards not always for the right reasons. Also I loved Gravity and I wanted it to win so I'm happy about it.

It's also notable that all the writing Nebulas were awarded to women. Nowadays there is nothing unusual about women winning the award (happens pretty often) but I think this is the first time they all went to women. Women writing SFF used to be forced to hide their gender under male pseudonyms and initials to even get published and only few decades later we at least got progress on the award field. One day we'll even might get the fandom to follow.
ellestra: (cosima)
It was a big night for Orphan Black in Canada yesterday. Both the show itself and Tatiana Maslany walked away with Canadian Screen Awards for Best Drama and Best Dramatic Actress respectively. And the best thing was that Evelyne Brochu was the one giving out the award to Tatiana. The show also got 8 other awards including prizes for supporting actor Jordan Gavaris, supporting actress Maria Doyle Kennedy and guest performer Natalie Lisinska. I'm so happy for all of them - Tatiana deserves all the awards so it's easy to forget how good everyone else is too but they are awesome too. It's good too know that at least Canadians know what they got (although it probably also helps that the larger percentage of Canadians get Space then Americans get BBCA).

And today there is a new trailer full of clones and there is just month and a half left and I already can't wait.
ellestra: (aeryn)
Gotham TV show has cast it the kid Bruce Wayne and Selina Kyle (she looks eerily like Michelle Pfeiffer). The show is to be an origin story of Commissioner James Gordon but it seems like all the Batman iconic characters are going to be there so I wonder how long they'll manage to do it without mentioning the names.

There is a Santa origin story in the works and it has nothing to do with St. Nicholas the bishop. Winter Knight dark Viking-mythology-tinged origin story - basically The Hogfather but with more reindeer.

Speaking of winter warriors - there is a new trailer for Captain America: The Winter Soldier. Funny, how they love to name soldiers after winter when it's really bad time for war.

I was on a birthday party on Sunday and just looked at the winners before going to sleep. It was a big night for British cinema and I pretty happy about it (especially all the firsts) so here's something to celebrate with - the winner of the Best Animated Short Film:

May 2016

S M T W T F S
1234567
8 9 1011 121314
15 161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Syndicate

RSS Atom

Most Popular Tags

Style Credit

Expand Cut Tags

No cut tags
Page generated Jul. 24th, 2017 04:34 am
Powered by Dreamwidth Studios